?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Smells like ... VICTORY!

No, not really.

OK, kiddies, I got my BPAL order (which was only one bottle, since I kinda burned out on reading the page). BUT, they put in a couple of samples, so I decided to try the stuff, especially since it kinda seemed like at least one of them was a bit leaky. So, I cracked it open and dabbed some on, thinking I'd do a review just like all the other kiddies!!! You know, about notes, and stuff, and how it changed my life, and maybe I could even misuse some of my high school French!!! And then people would like me yay!!!

Er. So.

Can somebody tell me what Pontalier is supposed to smell like? 'Cuz, I'm getting a vague, flowery scent. And, maybe ... soap?

*cringes*

I feel like one of those dreams where I'm in for the final exam in a class I haven't studied for.

Comments

( 10 cousins babbled — babble away! )
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Dec. 13th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
I waved my wrist at Gus, and got a WTF? kinda expression from him too, so maybe this one is just weird, or there was some kind of horrible reaction with my skin? I'm just so used to BPAL stuffs smelling like something I know, normally something I'd put in my mouth, but I usually don't eat flowers, unless I get a salad at a fancy restaurant and I check twice that I'm not eating the centerpiece by mistake.
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Dec. 13th, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, that kind of stuff is why I don't usually care for perfume. I'd rather traipse around smelling like a vanilla latte than a flower.
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Dec. 13th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Absinthe?

Yeah, guess my nose is broken too.
julzerator
Dec. 13th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
If you haven't checked out the new www.zomgsmells.com I highly recommend it. Lola is absolutely stunning, and so are the science inspired ones...

:)
tikistitch
Dec. 13th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
I know, I know, I've been meaning to try out Xocolatl.
avalonjones
Dec. 13th, 2009 09:24 am (UTC)
I'm with you. Perfume all smells the same to me, and it all smells the same when I try to wear it--which is to say, cheap and crappy. So I don't bother--I just take a shower every day and call it good. :)
tikistitch
Dec. 13th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
I oughta send you a couple of my samples from BPAL and the like - they're really fun! There's a couple that smell kinda chocolate-y, or like coffee, or the suchlike. Even if you don't like perfume, it's fun. Thing is, this one reminds me of why I usually don't care for perfume.
( 10 cousins babbled — babble away! )

Profile

cute
tikistitch
ティキスティッチ
Tikistitch Blog

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

PAST LJ BABBLES

Random babbles

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson