?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Is it just me?

I noticed I read my FL nowadays and it's basically just a rerun of everybody's Twitter logs. (And, yeah, I totallydo it too, guilty guilty guilty.) Getting the feeling that if it weren't for Twittinesis and LoudTwitter and the like, my screen would be filled with virtual tumbleweeds.

Tags:

Comments

( 14 cousins babbled — babble away! )
twotone
Oct. 15th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
I get the impression that quite a number of people have moved on to Facebook (more gadgets, more social networking!) or Twitter (more mobility and blogging-on-the-go!) or Dreamwidth (does everything LJ does, but better!). If any of those sites stopped cross-posting to LJ, I suspect my Friends List be reduced to posts from communities and syndicated posts from other sites.
tikistitch
Oct. 15th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Maybe LJ needs more spam? :-)
starshipangels
Oct. 15th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
hehee same here ^^; I hope lj won't close or anything like it because of it.
tikistitch
Oct. 15th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
I don't mind the Twitter logs, really - a lot of time I miss the best stuff. And I also think a couple of friends are posting here more regularly, since you get daily Twitter feeds. It's just, you know, odd sense of what we used to call VU JA DE!
omahastar
Oct. 15th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
I've noticed it, too. That was one of the reasons I started the Doctor Who watching thing. It gives me a reason to post on LJ at least six times a week, and it's not twitter-related.
tikistitch
Oct. 15th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm getting this sense too that I'm gonna lose the ability to write anything that takes more than 140 characters!!
dustbunnies
Oct. 16th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Omg I totally know what you mean. Its like I'm constantly being forced to fit into this little bubble and if I don't the world could end wit...
avalonjones
Oct. 15th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I don't twitter, and I'm only on FB because it's basically the only way I'll ever hear from a couple of friends of mine back in Columbus; and of course, then there's the fact that I haven't posted here a lot lately, but I plead exhaustion and not-much-happening-of-interest.
tikistitch
Oct. 15th, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
I blame the iPhone for my Twitter addiction. I really doubt I would have been able to figure out how to do it on my old cell phone.

I've started to wonder about my tech addiction lately - if I don't have my iPhone with me, I'm sitting within striking distance of my laptop. It was odd being up in Alaska with no ability to Google stuff!
faultyapathy
Oct. 15th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
lol


I've migrated to tumblr, for the most part.
tikistitch
Oct. 16th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
Is Tumblr better? Or just a different crowd?
faultyapathy
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
i like the layout of it better. don't know too many people on the actual site though.
nitasee
Oct. 16th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
Well, at least I don't Tweet. Tha's something, innit?
tikistitch
Oct. 16th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
YOU WILL BE ASSIMILATED!!
( 14 cousins babbled — babble away! )

Profile

cute
tikistitch
ティキスティッチ
Tikistitch Blog

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

PAST LJ BABBLES

Random babbles

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson