?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Star Tours



Via Tommy, this is supposedly the promo for the finally revamped Star Tours. Good news: 3D yay! Bad news: for those of you who aren't jiggy with the prequels, well, it's prequels. For us, it's kinda trading Jar Jar for Ewoks, but YMMV.

Comments

( 12 cousins babbled — babble away! )
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
I kinda doubt the original will stay alongside the new one. Maybe they'll keep the original ride like in Disneyland and update the one at WDW though. It does say it'll be different every time, kinda like Tower of Terror, which might be cool.
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
I do not know how it will work! I guess we will leave it to the jeenyus of George Lucas! :D

Star Wars seems to really polarize people!! I met someone the other day who evidently HATES Clone Wars - I had thought most fans at least could agree Clone Wars is teh awesome.
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
I expected to despise Ahsoka, but I actually think she's kinda cool, especially how she's picking up all Anakin's bad habits. (And I guess, based on the comments from Hasbro guys during Comic Con, little girls really dig Ahsoka, which is keen.)

The big thing about Clone Wars for me is it's a chance to see Anakin while he's grown up somewhat (and not too annoying & angsty), fighting alongside Obi-Wan. That relationship just seemed kinda rushed in the movies, like you gotta accept that they were comrades and buddies. There are times when we'll be totally rooting for Anakin, and then go, "OMG, but he's the most evil person in the galaxy!" So, it does fill in something for me. Plus, it looks just **AMAZING** in Hi Def. Can't wait for the Blu Ray.
(Deleted comment)
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
Usually, I'd be, yeah, it's a matter of taste. But, in this case, I would suggest giving Clone Wars for another go. It actually does get better and better as it goes. I fell asleep first time I saw the movie (er, probably partly 'cause it was a midnight show, but still). But, it's turned into Must See TV for my household. We also heard from several people that the next season will be even better.
dustbunnies
Sep. 14th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
I think its good that they are finally doing something to that ride. I usually don't even bother to ride it anymore, unless I'm in a star wars kind of mood. Anything would be an improvement for me.

"little girls really dig Ahsoka"
That explains why I like her I guess lol. She goes right along with all the My Little Ponies somehow.

Unrelated note, I tweeted at you about the D23 expo, but I guess you were off in other places. Did you see the new stitch vinyl that looks like lilo in a stitch suit? Super cute!
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Haha, I inevitably end up riding Star Tours because I'm inevitably at Dizzy parks with a bunch of crazy Star Wars collectors!!! So, I'm glad they're doing something new.

At the Hasbro panel we heard collectors whining about how they couldn't get Ahsoka figures, and the guys from the company were trying to explain, that's because ACTUAL KIDS buy them, dude!!

Everybody we know who had kiddies, the kiddies are like totally into Clone Wars.

Saw your tweet but Inarnets kept flaking on me when I tried to reply. I was kinda bummed that I couldn't attend D23, but we'd been arranging this Alaska trip like years in advance (some of these places had INCREDIBLE wait lists), so there was NO FUCKING WAY I would cancel, and besides, it was an awesometacular trip. But, yeah, I saw the cutie Lilo Stitch, am trying to arrange to get one. REALLY wanted to see the new Stitch artwork pieces - they had set the Disney artists loose on Stitch now!!!
dustbunnies
Sep. 14th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
I know! I love the one that looks like Audrey 2 from little shop of horrors, thats one of my all time favorite movies.

I had the same problem. I wanted an Ahsoka figure and could never find her. I thought maybe it was just some mean re-sellers preventing me from finding her. But I got one for about $7 at a convention this year. Imagine that though, kids buying toys. Thats just plain weird. :)

I'm really glad that their is a Star Wars for kids now. Theres a lot of crap on tv. I plan to record the new season on my DVR, even though I haven't seen much of the first one yet.

I do enjoy seeing the cute little baby Jedis and Leias at the conventions.
tikistitch
Sep. 14th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Baby jedi are the greatest!!! I saw a little teensy Ahsoka too, very cute.

One of my fave costumes ever was a mom dressed as Leia Endor and she had her baby dressed up in an Ewok suit! And I don't even like Ewoks!!
( 12 cousins babbled — babble away! )

Profile

cute
tikistitch
ティキスティッチ
Tikistitch Blog

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

PAST LJ BABBLES

Random babbles

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson